The Venomous Abyss Loot Table

All boss drops in The Venomous Abyss. BiS-flagged items are highlighted with the specs they're best in slot for.

This page covers every item that drops across The Venomous Abyss raid this season, The Venomous Abyss S2: 117 pieces spread over its 8 bosses, with item levels running 334 to 344. Of those, 78 are BiS for at least one spec, a figure built from real usage among top WarcraftLogs parses rather than a simulated ranking -- by far the largest and highest-coverage loot table on this site. Concentration varies wildly even among the broadest-wanted items. Aqirbane Reliquary, off Ula'tek, is wanted by 40 specs and Shadow Priest alone accounts for 95.2% of that demand -- about as concentrated as a widely wanted item gets. Gebbo's Bottomless Bag, off The Lost Explorers, is also wanted by 40 specs, but its top claimant, Arcane Mage, holds only 59.5%. Two rings, Vile Alchemist's Band (Vashnik the Malignant) and Apex Brute's Claw Ring (Sszorak), are each wanted by exactly 37 specs, yet their top claimants, Augmentation Evoker and Demonology Warlock, sit at 30.8% and 23.1% respectively. Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique, off The Coiled Altar, shows Havoc Demon Hunter claiming 65.4% of a 21-spec want, one of the tightest top-spec locks on the page. With 78 of 117 items carrying a real BiS claim, most drops here matter to someone, so use the number of specs wanting an item to judge its breadth and the top-spec percentage to judge whether one build should prioritize it over everyone else. An item like Aqirbane Reliquary at 95.2% is close to a defining piece for Shadow Priest specifically, while Gebbo's Bottomless Bag at 59.5% across the same breadth is a strong but less exclusive pick -- check which pattern your own spec falls into before chasing a specific boss.
Raid Updated: 2026-11-01

Item level shown is what top players were actually wearing. A Wowhead tooltip shows the item fully upgraded, so its number is usually higher — and its stats are the ones at that upgraded level.

Item level shown is what top players were actually wearing. A Wowhead tooltip shows the item fully upgraded, so its number is usually higher — and its stats are the ones at that upgraded level.

Item level shown is what top players were actually wearing. A Wowhead tooltip shows the item fully upgraded, so its number is usually higher — and its stats are the ones at that upgraded level.

Item level shown is what top players were actually wearing. A Wowhead tooltip shows the item fully upgraded, so its number is usually higher — and its stats are the ones at that upgraded level.

Item level shown is what top players were actually wearing. A Wowhead tooltip shows the item fully upgraded, so its number is usually higher — and its stats are the ones at that upgraded level.

Item level shown is what top players were actually wearing. A Wowhead tooltip shows the item fully upgraded, so its number is usually higher — and its stats are the ones at that upgraded level.

M7 17 items

The Coiled Altar

ItemSlotilvl wornBiS for
Maze-roa, Warlord's Fury Two-Hand 344 Arms 97.0% Retribution 94.7% Fury 94.0% Unholy 93.8% Blood 91.7%
Aman'muso, Warlord's Vengeance Main Hand 344 Havoc 96.7% Enhancement 93.1% Outlaw 90.2% Protection 82.1% Frost 81.4% Vengeance 80.5%
Girdle of Toxic Regret Waist 344 Retribution 61.9% Unholy 58.2% Arms 56.1% Protection 54.7% Frost 52.0% Blood 49.2%
Sash of the Forlorn Vessel Waist 344 Restoration 58.3% Balance 50.2% Windwalker 48.8% Feral 38.9% Subtlety 37.8% Assassination 35.5%
Silken Voodoo Drape Back 344 Arms 56.1% Fury 51.9% Unholy 48.4% Retribution 48.1% Windwalker 47.1% Balance 44.6%
Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique Trinket 344 Havoc 49.3% Arms 49.1% Fury 49.0% Outlaw 47.7% Retribution 47.5% Blood 47.4%
Cackling Soultreads Feet 344 Shadow 48.9% Discipline 43.4% Fire 41.9% Arcane 39.6% Demonology 36.7% Affliction 36.5%
Hex Lord's Dooming Idol Trinket 344 Balance 31.6% Demonology 28.4% Arcane 25.8% Shadow 25.4% Restoration 20.6% Affliction 17.7%
Baleful Hexblade One-Hand 344 Holy 25.6% Augmentation 18.2% Demonology 14.7% Devourer 13.9% Arcane 13.3% Preservation 11.1%
Cuisses of the Uncoiled Union Legs 344 Enhancement 10.1% Preservation 6.9% Elemental 6.7% Augmentation 4.9% Survival 4.4% Beast Mastery 3.8%
Coiled Hex Legguards Legs 344 Windwalker 8.0% Devourer 5.2% Vengeance 5.1% Balance 4.8% Assassination 4.8% Subtlety 3.8%
Grasps of the Eternal Shadow Hands 344 Arcane 7.6% Demonology 7.0% Destruction 6.6% Holy 6.2% Discipline 5.5% Shadow 5.5%
Soulslither Spaulders Shoulder 344 Preservation 6.6% Augmentation 4.9% Enhancement 4.8% Devastation 4.0% Survival 3.8% Elemental 3.3%
Reckless Spirit Breastplate Chest 344 Unholy 4.7% Fury 4.3% Protection 4.0% Blood 3.8% Arms 3.8% Frost 3.6%
Pillar of the Coiled Isle Other — —
Hex Lord's Visage Head — —
Hex Lord's Gaze Head — —

Item level shown is what top players were actually wearing. A Wowhead tooltip shows the item fully upgraded, so its number is usually higher — and its stats are the ones at that upgraded level.

M8 18 items

Ula'tek

ItemSlotilvl wornBiS for
Aqirbane Reliquary Neck 344 Shadow 99.6% Balance 98.8% Frost 98.5% Arcane 98.4% Elemental 98.4% Subtlety 98.0%
Abyssal Broodfiend's Bardiche Two-Hand 344 Windwalker 98.7% Feral 97.1% Guardian 88.2% Brewmaster 75.4%
Caustic Repose Greatbow Ranged 344 Marksmanship 98.1% Beast Mastery 95.6%
Jan'thrazet, the Soul Fang One-Hand 344 Elemental 92.0% Discipline 91.4% Shadow 91.4% Balance 90.1% Restoration 85.0% Frost 84.4%
Zatha'tek, Breath of Corruption One-Hand 344 Assassination 82.5% Subtlety 78.2% Outlaw 74.0% Survival 63.6%
Jaw of the Shackled Goddess One-Hand 344 Frost 79.5% Protection 14.3% Protection 10.9%
Voracious Heart of Ula'tek Trinket 344 Frost 49.9% Windwalker 49.8% Assassination 49.8% Subtlety 49.8% Unholy 49.5% Marksmanship 49.4%
Font of Venomous Rage Trinket 344 Marksmanship 45.9% Augmentation 44.0% Assassination 18.8% Havoc 15.7% Brewmaster 15.4% Beast Mastery 12.7%
Venomkeeper's Horrific Cowl Head 344 Destruction 20.8% Fire 17.3% Holy 14.6% Arcane 14.2% Affliction 14.0% Discipline 13.5%
Gaze of the Coiled Watcher Head 344 Outlaw 18.7% Balance 12.3% Vengeance 9.3% Guardian 9.1% Assassination 9.1% Mistweaver 8.5%
Chausses of Unbound Rancor Legs 344 Fury 18.1% Unholy 15.4% Frost 15.0% Blood 14.6% Arms 14.1% Protection 12.9%
Awoken Dreadfang Cuirass Chest 344 Devastation 14.3% Survival 11.9% Augmentation 8.6% Enhancement 6.6% Elemental 6.0% Preservation 5.4%
The Venomous Abyss Aureate Trophy Other — —
The Venomous Abyss Argent Trophy Other — —
The Venomous Abyss Gleaming Trophy Other — —
"Rage of the Shackled" Mural Other — —
Slumbering Coil Curio Other — —
Primeval Skyfriend Other — —

Item level shown is what top players were actually wearing. A Wowhead tooltip shows the item fully upgraded, so its number is usually higher — and its stats are the ones at that upgraded level.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best loot from The Venomous Abyss?

Wanted by the most specs (top players wearing it): Gebbo's Bottomless Bag (Trinket, 40 specs, e.g. Frost Mage 42.6%); Aqirbane Reliquary (Neck, 40 specs, e.g. Shadow Priest 99.6%); Apex Brute's Claw Ring (Ring, 38 specs, e.g. Demonology Warlock 36.2%).

How many drops from The Venomous Abyss are BiS for someone?

77 of the 117 tracked drops are worn by top players of at least one spec; item levels shown range from 334 to 344.

Which boss in The Venomous Abyss drops the most BiS items?

The Coiled Altar: 14 of its 17 drops are worn by top players of at least one spec.

Where do the BiS flags come from?

From what top-ranked players actually wear in current Mythic raid and Mythic+ logs on WarcraftLogs, not simulations. This raid table lists every tracked drop with item level and slot; data as of 2026-11-01.

CurseForge  ·  Wago.io  ·  Gear Analyzer